View all Grocery Coupons & Grocery Deals

Thursday, March 29, 2007

HNT: I Wear My Sunglasses at Night.......

Remember that song?????

And yes...I do wear my sunglasses at night. I wear them ALL....THE....TIME. If they aren't on my eyes they are propped up on top of my head like a headband!

It's a strange addiction. SERIOUSLY.

Thursday, March 22, 2007

HNT: A whale of a tail......



My new necklace. My brother and sister-in-law brought it back from Hawaii. It is a whale tail....which is as close they could find to my fave: DOLPHINS!

You like?

Wednesday, March 21, 2007

Tuesday, March 20, 2007

Forty

So a few months ago, I turned the big 4....0. No biggie, right?

Well apparently it is to EVERYONE else.

All last year when someone would find out I was 39, they would say, with pity in their voice: "ohhhhh you are going to be FORTY" (Yes, the word FORTY was always said in a whisper. Like it was some sort of contagious disease????) I got teased all year long about turning FORTY. Even my dad, who was turning SIXTY, would say "hahahaha, you are gonna be 40, are you scared?"

Um, NO! I have no problems turning FORTY. Yah sometimes it does suck to get older. But it happens and we accept it. Can't stop it. And not sure when FORTY became the number for old age?

Other that needing to lose some weight, I don't think I have AGED too bad. I have nice skin with one or two "wrinkles", and I take care of myself. So not like I turned FORTY and fell apart?

In my experience, turning FORTY has been fun. A cousin, who is a few years older than myself, recently told me there is good and bad about turning FORTY. She really didn't go into the bad but did say that the sex was better. I think so!

So really unsure what the big deal is all about? Anyone care to enlighten me????

Wednesday, March 14, 2007

HNT: I'm in love with a Stripper

This is from my friends bachelorette party in Vegas! This guy was HOT, HOT, HOT. Yes, that is my hand, sliding down his chest. He might have let me go further down...but I was too busy caressing those abs!

I wish I didn't have to crop out his face. He was wearing a backwards baseball cap and He was looking right at ME with the sexiest sneer on his face. Melted my heart...........well maybe not my heart, but definitely my panties.

AND HEY, you can see a teeny bit of my cleavage there too!

(I know, I cheated. It's from my archives. But its been a hectic week.)

Sleeping

I'm sleeping....that rock hard sleep that occurs from time to time that I just love! Deep sleep. PURE BLISS.

All of a sudden Little Dog barks, right in my ear. I scream, open my eyes to see Big Dog staring RIGHT AT ME. I scream again and jump out of bed.

Okay, Okay....deep breath. WHEW, its just the dogs. Big Dog needs to be let outside. So I stumble to the door......let him out...... and stumble back to bed.

I glance at the clock. HOORAY....its only 12:30. I still have at least 6 more hours to sleep!!!!!!
~~~~~~~
I LOVE TO SLEEP. I get such joy when I am woken up and realize it is still early and I have TONS more time to sleep.

I get excited to go to sleep. You know that thing we do when we are excited: clench fists, clench jaw, tighten up muscles so much the body shakes a bit. I DO that when I amthinking about getting ready for bed. Then I crawl into bed and think to self "okay, whats on the agenda for tonight"

That is my favorite part of going to sleep. I don't think about the bills, Kids, Husband or any messes in my life. Noooo, I either drum up some fantasy involving a random celebrity, or a daydream of being the hot chick at a party, or imagine a endless shopping spree at my favorite mall. Most of time I never finish my thoughts completely as I fall asleep. Sometimes I continue them the next night.

Having said how much I LOVE to sleep.......obviously I HATE waking up. I"m not very nice, especially if I get woken up too early or in middle of a really deep sleep. Guess its safe to say I am not a morning person!

There are days I could sleep till noon. HECK, who am I kidding....there are days I HAVE slept till noon!

Sometimes I think I am wasting time....sleeping so much. But I justify it by thinking that I NEED that much sleep. LOL

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

Must ......have.....water......

Sitting here; reading blogs, drinking my coffee....TRYING to wake up...not really in best of moods.

Oldest kid: "mom, the water isn't working".
ME: "what do you mean the water isn't working"
Oldest kid: "what part of NOT working do you not get....its NOT working...NO WATER is coming out of faucet".
ME: "let me see..." (sure enough its not working)

So I call our small city hall where the water dept is. I explain the situation. The gal on phone then proceeds to explain to me: "yes, we are working on the water lines.....it should be back on BY THE END OF THE DAY."

OMG...none of us have showered, I'm expecting company and have yet to clean my kitchen, AND am watching my toddler nephew. JUST GREAT...all freakin day w/o water?

What pisses me off most is NO NOTICE that they were gonna do this. They just shut it down. GRRRRRRRRRRRRRR

Monday, March 12, 2007

WTF?

This PISSES me off. Makes me want to find the asshole & beat the shit out of him!
WHO DOES THIS? What happens in a persons life that they resort to THIS?????

">






Thursday, March 08, 2007

HNT: Windows to the (my) Soul

They say you can learn a lot about a person by looking deep into their eyes.
What do my eyes say about me????

Wednesday, March 07, 2007

BITCH

I love this song! I feel like its MY song. It was written for ME.
It's probably not a song that would come to mind if you met me on the street. And I am sure my family/friends wouldn't think this was MY song.
But it is how I feel.......on the inside.
BITCH
I hate the world today
You're so good to me
I know but I can't change
Tried to tell you
But you look at me like maybe
I'm an angel underneath
Innocent and sweet
Yesterday I cried
Must have been relieved to see
The softer side
I can understand how you'd be so confused
I don't envy you
I'm a little bit of everything
All rolled into one
Chorus:
I'm a bitch,
I'm a lover
I'm a child, I'm a mother
I'm a sinner, I'm a saint
I do not feel ashamed
I'm your hell, I'm your dream
I'm nothing in between
You know you wouldn't want it any other way
So take me as I am
This may mean
You'll have to be a stronger man
Rest assured that
When I start to make you nervous
And I'm going to extremes
Tomorrow I will change
And today won't mean a thing

Chorus

Just when you think, you got me figured out
The season's already changing
I think it's cool, you do what you do
And don't try to save me

Chorus

I'm a bitch, I'm a tease
I'm a goddess on my knees
When you hurt, when you suffer
I'm your angel undercover
I've been numb, I'm revived
Can't say I'm not alive
You know I wouldn't want it any other way
by Meredith Brooks

Tuesday, March 06, 2007

Back to Reality

So I/we made it back from the cabin. OH BOY was it a fun weekend. There was TONS of snow so that was fun.

Nothing like hanging out with friends, drinking wine and sitting by the fire. We even managed a trip to the local bar for burgers and beer. That was a hoot! And we also enjoyed some spontaneous snowball fights with the kids on Saturday!

And yes, Friday night, Husband and I got in some very special 'alone time' in the bedroom. It wasn't as wild as usual since the youngest kid and friend ended up coming up with us that night. So the thought of two pre-teen girls in the next room kinda quieted the mood. LOL But....it was still...... enjoyable. It's kinda odd; how no matter what is going on in our lives, we just assume that going to the cabin goes hand in hand with some wild sex! And LUCKILY, it always happens that way.

The only downside is coming home. UGH...I hate cleaning up to leave. It never seems like enough time there, no matter how many days we stay. Husband says he'd love to live there, but I think if we did....it wouldn't be so special to be there day in and day out. The anticipation of going there to get away is what makes it such a special place to us.

Now we are back to our "real lives". UGH! I am already checking out calendar to schedule our next weekend to cabin.

Thursday, March 01, 2007

Drifting Away

I'm soooo excited. Husband and I are taking off for the weekend. We are heading to the woods/river to stay in our family cabin.

Okay...okay...I use the term 'cabin' kinda loosely here. The cabin is actually a HOUSE with two bedrooms, two living rooms, two bathrooms, a big kitchen, electricity AND cable TV (two of them). But even with all the amenities, you can't help but feel tucked away when you are there. It sits on the river, nestled among many mountain peaks and trees.

YES, I am excited. (can you tell?) I've been working hard. He's been working hard. We haven't had a mini vacation for a while now. He actually has had a few weeks off here and there since the holidays. But each week was spent doing projects around the house. AND this week while on vacation he has been working at my grampa's house.

The kids will be coming up on Saturday. Possibly with friends. That is the only downside. LOL BUT we do get Friday night alone. AND.... I... CANNOT... WAIT. Something about the fresh air, sounds of the river and being 'alone in the wilderness' always makes for a VERY FUN night.

Also the next door 'neighbors' are good friends of ours. They called to say they were going up as well, so that will be fun to visit with them.

The first thing I am gonna do when I get there is: put on my old jeans and my cabin sweater, grab my slippers, throw the hair in the ponytail, have a beer/glass of wine/mixed drink and RELAX!!!! WAHOO

Hope everyone has a wonderful weekend....I know I will. :-)

HNT: Circle of (my) life.

This was my first tattoo. Actually its my only tattoo at the moment. (I have about 5 more, in my head, I wanna get. Of course it tooke me YEARS to finally get this one.) Everyone asks if it hurt. Um, no. And if so....is it possibe for something to be a good hurt? Enjoyable? And what exactly does that say about me????

Each flower represents an important person in my life. It circles my ankle and connects as one. Kind of like life......

ANYWAY, I am a frequent visitor to other blogs that post HNT. I love the concept. Not sure how in depth I will dabble into it....but this is my first 'safe' attempt to participate.