View all Grocery Coupons & Grocery Deals

Saturday, September 29, 2007

Best Margarita's EVER

1 can frozen Limeade
1 can light beer (we used Bud Light)
1 can Sprite
1 can Tequila (use the empty can from the Limeade)
I add fresh sliced limes, serve over ice, do not blend!!

Me and my girlfriend just polished off two pitchers of these and declared them the BEST Margarita's EVER!

TRY THEM.

*sadly we didn't think to take a BEFORE picture with the pitcher FULL of margarita's.

Thursday, September 27, 2007

Taking a break from this weeks regularly scheduled HNT

I GOT NOTHING!

Been a funky week.

~~ My neck is out which causes headaches...which causes me to walk around in a fog. I have so much 'stuff' piled up to do...yet no concentration to do it.
~~ It's one of those NO MONEY weeks too. So while I need to jet into the chiropractor...I don't have the $5 'copay' till Friday.
~~ Davids work screwed up his last check to the tune of $253. I found the error...pointed it out to them...they acknowledged it....will do the necessary paperwork to get it to us. Now who knows when we will get it! Hopefully THIS payday.

Friday is payday. I think I will be VERY busy on Friday.

Sunday, September 23, 2007

Lazy Sunday.

Last night D had Homecoming. After the dance he came home to change then headed to his dates house for a bonfire and movies. (Her parents organized it and were there). He was supposingly getting a ride home from a buddy. Well guess what? The buddy flaked on him and left WAY early. So guess who got to wake up and pick him up at 3:30 in the morning. UGH

So today I am really tired. Sitting here catching up on blogs, while I am guzzling coffee to keep me awake. The tv is on in background being flipped back and forth between football and Nascar.

Even though I am exhausted. I really do love a lazy day like this. NO place to run to, no one expecting me to do anything. Just LAZY.

And I love it!!!!

Friday, September 21, 2007

Religious Stepford Robots.

DISCLAIMER: I am a strong beleiver in Freedom of Religion....ALL religions. AND, I am a strong beleiver in the fact that there is NO right number of kids a couple should have. You can have 1...or you can have 20... if that is what you chose to do. AND I am a strong beleiver in the fact that each family has their own set of rules and boundries. As long as they are not HURTING anyone....they don't have to be the same as mine.

Having said that. I AM So tired of religious zealots. The ones who can't think for themselves but need to be told how to think, feel and what to beleive. The ones that think there way is the ONLY way.

I am surrounded by them at B's school. There are days I hate being there. For the most part I don't really socialize with these parents...but SERIOUSLY the energy is so damn suffocating. I swear I can see it hoovering over the place. It's only Day 2 of the school year and I couldn't wait to leave the place. I seriously had to take some deep breaths as I left, just to cleanse myself of all that CRAP.

So today, I'm sitting there trying to read a bit. Various conversations going on around me. One gal is talking about her bible study group. Okay that is fine....if thats her thing. One parent is reminding her kids to pray before they eat their meal. Again fine....if thats what they do.

But what grabs my attention the most? Some woman (who has 7 or 8 kids...I have lost count) telling some other moms that when she was newly married and got pregnant for the first time; she had a dream. In her dream God TOLD her that he chose her to have a big family. She woke up and told her husband "looks like we are gonna have a big family".

(AGAIN, fine if this is something you and your husband decide.....)

BUT then she goes on to COMPLAIN that it's out of her hands. It's not her choice. It's Gods choice. There are days she questions if God made the right choice.

FUCKING HELLO????? Are you kidding me? It's out of your hands? What kind of moron are you?

I wanted to lean over and say "hmm, did you ever think that maybe God was WRONG" LOL

SERIOUSLY, she has a choice. If she TRULY doesn't want all these children then do something about it. Buck up and quit being a follower and think for YOURSELF!

Thursday, September 20, 2007

HNT: Boredom



Me:.....bored........I've finished all my chores.....I've finished all my work.

What shall I do????

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Yada Yada Yada.....

So I haven't really been inspired this week to blog. Not sure why? Not that I am overly busy.

K is getting ready for her third quarter of nursing school. Starts next week. She is excited to get back into it after having so much down time during the Summer. PLUS her boyfriend headed back to school over three weeks ago! So I am sure these last few weeks have just gone so slowly while she waiting for her school to start up. She is a bit nervous. She saved $40 by ordering her books through Amazon...and they still aren't here. FIGURES.

D is getting ready for homecoming. Which equals $$$$ I really liked it when K was in school and her dates paid for most. Now I am on opposite side of the coin and it sucks. And it doesn't help that he has to attend EVERY thing. I'd tell him that I just don't have the funds this dance...but of course he already asked someone and she bought her dress. UGH So I will fork out more money to help him out. I told him next dance, he needs to plan ahead and EARN the darn money!!! OH well....I just keep telling myself that he is making memories that he will look fondly back on. LOL

B started school today. She goes to a 'alternative' school. It's a Parent Partnership type school. VERY cool. Has some of the best teachers and offers some really unique classes. But being that its PARENT Partnership; I am on campus with her most days and volunteer around the school. Not so bad; if it wasn't for the million of fundamental religious freaks that I am surrounded by. I am a BIG supporter of freedom of religion but apparently these people ARE NOT. As soon as they figure out who doesn't attend any sort of church; they are snubbed. THANKFULLY there are quite a few of us "rebels" so I am not alone. But the energy in that place can be soo taxing on me. I won't even go into the time I was in the parent area and said FUCK when I got a papercut. That was FUN! hehehehe

As most know, the real estate market is slow. So I have a bit more time on my hands right now. I am doing lots of marketing and working it every day but with not a ton of clients....I'm bored. LOL I can only do so much searching, newsletters and such each day. But I am confident it will pick up.

So that is my life lately. Kinda dull...other than the time I said FUCK around the uber Christian parents at B's school. hehehe

Thursday, September 13, 2007

Thursday, September 06, 2007

HNT Flashback: The beginning of my Sunglasses Obsession

While going through my pics for Tuesdays blog, I found this pic:


Last day of school my Junior Year (1984). I remember the night before my best friend (who lived with us) and I had a bunch of gals over. We were excited it was our last day as Juniors and next year we would be SENIORS. WAHOO!!! So we all wore sunglasses to class the entire day. LOL

Boy was I just too cool. I look like an ad for the Blues Brothers. Can those glasses get any bigger on my face? And I kinda miss the Farrah hairstyle!

I find it funny that way back then, Sunglasses were important to me:-)

Tuesday, September 04, 2007

Dorky Tuesday



Circa: 1984 My Junior Year.
Goofy hair, cheap gold plated Leaf earrings, tacky orange/brown lipstick, pink eyeshadow and retainer!!!!

Go check out what Dorky Tuesday is about.